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Home >> Infiniti >> 2017 >> QX80 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTCS) (3 Of 4) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> DTC P1078, P1084: EVT Control Position Sensor >> Diagnosis Procedure >> Diagnostic Test
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

    1. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ground.
      DTC EVT control position sensor Ground Voltage (V)
      Bank Connector Terminal
      P1078 1 F16 1 Ground Approx. 5
      P1084 2 F17 1

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 2  .

    NO 

    Repair open circuit, short to ground in harness or connectors.

  2. CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
      DTC EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity
      Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      P1078 1 F16 2 F91 45 Existed
      P1084 2 F17 2 F92 63
    4. Also check harness for short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 3  .

    NO 

    Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.

  3. CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
      DTC EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity
      Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      P1078 1 F16 3 F91 41 Existed
      P1084 2 F17 3 F92 68
    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 4  .

    NO 

    Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  4. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION (EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR) .

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 5  .

    NO 

    Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to EXPLODED VIEW WITH TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

  5. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) .

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 6  .

    NO 

    Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to EXPLODED VIEW WITH TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

  6. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) .

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 7  .

    NO 

    Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to EXPLODED VIEW WITH TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

  7. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET (SIGNAL PLATE)

    Check the following.

    • Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of ccamshaft sprocket (EXH)
      G05978990Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    • Chipping signal plate of camshaft sprocket (EXH)

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    GO TO STEP 8  .

    NO 

    Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft sprocket (EXH) or replace camshaft sprocket (EXH). Refer to EXPLODED VIEW WITH TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

  8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    INSPECTION END