Generator Control System Test
NOTE:
Ensure Electrical Load Detector (ELD) system related DTC(s) do not exist. Diagnose DTC(s) first, if present. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin generator harness connector. Start engine and turn on headlights (high beam). Check voltage between generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire) and battery positive terminal. If voltage reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage reading is not one volt or less, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect ECM 31-pin harness connector. Check continuity of White/Green wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 2 and generator harness connector terminal No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, perform GENERATOR/REGULATOR TEST . If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire between generator and ECM.
- Turn ignition and headlights off. Disconnect ECM 31-pin connector. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, replace ECM with a known-good unit and repeat step 1 . If continuity exists, repair short in White/Green wire between generator and ECM.