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Home >> Isuzu >> 2004 >> Axiom Base, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine DRIVEABILITY And Emissions - DTC P0101 To P0174 >> DTC P0153: O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Test Description
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Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Chart.

  1. 2. Verifies that the fault is currently present.
  2. 3. HO2S transition time, ratio mean volts and switching DTCs set for multiple sensors indicate probable contamination. Before replacing the sensors, isolate and correct the source of the contamination to avoid damaging the replacement sensors.
DTC P0153 - O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 2 SENSOR 1)

Step Action Values Yes No
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD-II) System Check" performed? - Go to Step 2 Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD-II) System Check
2
NOTE: If any DTCs are set, (except P0153), refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic chart.
  1. Install the Tech 2.
  2. Idle the engine at operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified under "Conditions for Setting The DTC" criteria included in Diagnostic Support.
  4. Using a Tech 2, monitor "DTC" info for DTC P0153 until the DTC P0153 test runs.
  5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0153 failed this ignition?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS 
3 Did the Tech 2 also indicate DTC P0153 test failed this ignition? - Go to Step 17 Go to Step 4
4 Check for leaks at the pipe joints.
Are the joints leaking?
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Tighten the U-bolt nuts at the leaking joint.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
6 Check for gaskets that are damage or improperly installed.
Are there damaged or misaligned gaskets?
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
  1. Replace the damaged gaskets.
  2. Align the connections.
  3. Tighten the connections.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
8 Check for loose exhaust flange connections.
Are the flange connections loose?
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9 Tighten the stud nuts or bolts to specifications.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
10 Check for burned or corroded exhaust pipes.
Are the exhaust pipes burned or corroded?
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
11 Replace the exhaust pipes, as required.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
12 Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
13 Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the manifold if necessary.
Is the action complete?
- Go to Step 2 -
14 Visually/physically inspect the following items:
  1. Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S1 is securely installed.
  2. Check for corrosion on terminals.
  3. Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S1 and at the ECM).
  4. Check for damaged wiring.

Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
- Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
15
  1. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 1.
  2. Ignition "ON".
  3. Using a DVM at the ECM side of the HO2S1 connector, measure the voltage between the high signal circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3--4 V Go to Step 16 Go to Step 19
16
  1. With Bank 2 HO2S1 disconnected, jumper the high and low (ECM side) signal circuits to ground.
  2. Ignition "ON".
  3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S1 voltage.
Does the Tech 2 indicate less than 10 mV and immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is removed?
- Go to Step 21 Go to Step 22
17 Replace the affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing the sensors, the cause of the contamination must be determined and corrected.
  1. Fuel contamination.
  2. Use of improper RV sealant.
  3. Engine oil/coolant consumption.

Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
18 Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
19 Check for faulty ECM connections or terminal damage.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 20
20 Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
21 Replace Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
22 Install the test ECM.
Program the test ECM (Immobilizer system). Refer to IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM .
Check the OBD-II test for following condition:
  1. When the ignition is "ON", turn on the MIL and RPL (RPL is put out after 3 seconds).
  2. When the engine is started.

Did the DTC disappear?
- Go to Step 23 Go to Step 2
23 Replace the original ECM.
Check the poor connection between the ECM and ECM connector.
Recheck the OBD -II test again.
When the engine is started.
Did the DTC disappear?
- Verify repair Go to Step 24
24 Disconnect the ABS control unit connector.
Reprogramming the original ECM. (Engine control and Immobilizer control)
Recheck the OBD -II.
Did the DTC disappear?
- Verify repair Go to Step 25
25 Replace the ECM.
Recheck the OBD -II test again.
Did the DTC disappear?
- Verify repair Refer to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS