Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Chart.
- 2. Verifies that the fault is currently present.
- 3. HO2S transition time, ratio mean volts and switching DTCs set for multiple sensors indicate probable contamination. Before replacing the sensors, isolate and correct the source of the contamination to avoid damaging the replacement sensors.
DTC P0153 - O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 2 SENSOR 1)
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD-II) System Check" performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD-II) System Check |
| 2 |
NOTE:
If any DTCs are set, (except P0153), refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic chart.
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Refer to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS |
| 3 | Did the Tech 2 also indicate DTC P0153 test failed this ignition? | - | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Check for leaks at the pipe joints. Are the joints leaking? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Tighten the U-bolt nuts at the leaking joint. Is the action complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 6 | Check for gaskets that are damage or improperly installed. Are there damaged or misaligned gaskets? |
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 8 | Check for loose exhaust flange connections. Are the flange connections loose? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Tighten the stud nuts or bolts to specifications. Is the action complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 10 | Check for burned or corroded exhaust pipes. Are the exhaust pipes burned or corroded? |
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the exhaust pipes, as required. Is the action complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 12 | Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold. Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the manifold if necessary. Is the action complete? |
- | Go to Step 2 | - |
| 14 | Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Was a problem found in any of the above areas? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 |
|
3--4 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 22 |
| 17 | Replace the affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE:
Before replacing the sensors, the cause of the contamination must be determined and corrected.
Is the action complete? |
- | Verify repair | - |
| 18 | Repair condition as necessary. Is the action complete? |
- | Verify repair | - |
| 19 | Check for faulty ECM connections or terminal damage. Was a problem found? |
- | Verify repair | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit. Is the action complete? |
- | Verify repair | - |
| 21 | Replace Bank 2 HO2S 1. Is the action complete? |
- | Verify repair | - |
| 22 | Install the test ECM. Program the test ECM (Immobilizer system). Refer to IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM . Check the OBD-II test for following condition:
Did the DTC disappear? |
- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 2 |
| 23 | Replace the original ECM. Check the poor connection between the ECM and ECM connector. Recheck the OBD -II test again. When the engine is started. Did the DTC disappear? |
- | Verify repair | Go to Step 24 |
| 24 | Disconnect the ABS control unit connector. Reprogramming the original ECM. (Engine control and Immobilizer control) Recheck the OBD -II. Did the DTC disappear? |
- | Verify repair | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 | Replace the ECM. Recheck the OBD -II test again. Did the DTC disappear? |
- | Verify repair | Refer to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS |