LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jaguar >> 2003 >> XJR >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 109 (Module Communications Network) >> Module Communications Network >> Communications Network - Diagnostic Procedures >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test : CHECK THE ISO NETWORK CIRCUIT
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test : CHECK THE ISO NETWORK CIRCUIT

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2006 Jaguar XKR, 2006 Jaguar XK8, 2005 Jaguar XKR, 2005 Jaguar XK8, and 2004 Jaguar XKR. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK THE ISO "K" LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY 

    Measure the voltage between pins 07 (O) and 16 (NW) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the voltage greater than 3 volts? 

    YES:  REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  2.

  2. CHECK THE ISO "K" LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO IGNITION + 

    Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

    Measure the voltage between pins 07 (O) and 09 (WU) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the voltage greater than 3 volts? 

    YES:  REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  3.

  3. CHECK THE ISO "K" LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Measure the resistance between pin 07 (O) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  4.

  4. CHECK THE ISO "L" LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY (ADCM AND A/CCM ONLY) 

    Measure the voltage between pins 15 (W) and 16 (NW) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the voltage greater than 3 volts? 

    YES:  REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  5.

  5. CHECK THE ISO "L" LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO IGNITION + (ADCM AND A/CCM ONLY) 

    Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

    Measure the voltage between pins 15 (W) and 09 (WU) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the voltage greater than 3 volts? 

    YES:  REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  6.

  6. CHECK THE ISO "L" LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND (ADCM AND A/CCM ONLY) 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Measure the resistance between pin 15 (W) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  7.

  7. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ISO CIRCUIT TO THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) 

    Disconnect the RCM electrical connector, FC08.

    Measure the resistance between FC08, pin 11 (O) and pin 07 (O) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes splice FCS16. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  8.

  8. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ISO CIRCUIT TO THE PARKING AID CONTROL MODULE (PACM) 

    Reconnect the RCM electrical connector, FC08.

    Disconnect the PACM electrical connector, BT04.

    Measure the resistance between BT04, pin 12 (O) and pin 07 (O) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes splices BTS45, and FCS16. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  9.

  9. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ISO "K" LINE CIRCUIT TO THE ADAPTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) 

    Reconnect the PACM electrical connector, BT04.

    Disconnect the ADCM electrical connector, BT69.

    Measure the resistance between BT69, pin 10 (O) and pin 07 (O) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes splice FCS16. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  10.

  10. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ISO "L" LINE CIRCUIT TO THE ADAPTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) 

    Measure the resistance between BT69, pin 28 (W) and pin 15 (W) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes splice FCS15. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  11.

  11. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ISO CIRCUIT TO THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) 

    Reconnect the ADCM electrical connector, BT69.

    Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM80.

    Measure the resistance between EM80, pin 105 (O) and pin 07 (O) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes splice FCS16. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  12.

  12. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ISO CIRCUIT TO THE LEFT-HAND HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY (HID) 

    Reconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM80.

    Disconnect the HID electrical connector, LF30.

    Measure the resistance between LF30, pin 05 (O) and pin 07 (O) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes splices LFS10 and FCS16. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  13.

  13. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ISO CIRCUIT TO THE RIGHT-HAND HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY (HID) 

    Reconnect the HID electrical connector, LF30.

    Disconnect the HID electrical connector, LF23.

    Measure the resistance between LF23, pin 05 (O) and pin 07 (O) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes splices LFS10 and FCS16. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  14.

  14. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ISO "K" LINE CIRCUIT TO THE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE (A/CCM) 

    Reconnect the HID electrical connector, LF23.

    Disconnect the A/CCM electrical connector, AC04.

    Measure the resistance between AC04, pin 21 (O) and pin 07 (O) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes splice FCS16. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  15.

  15. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ISO "L" LINE CIRCUIT TO THE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE (A/CCM) 

    Measure the resistance between AC04, pin 10 (W) and pin 05 (W) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes splice FCS15. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  16.

  16. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ISO CIRCUIT TO THE KEY TRANSPONDER MODULE (KTM) 

    Reconnect the A/CCM electrical connector, AC04.

    Disconnect the KTM electrical connector, FC22.

    Measure the resistance between FC22, pin 06 (O) and pin 07 (O) of the diagnostic connector.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes splice FCS16. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Actions for testing BPM and Active Security Sounder?