Pump Motor Circuit Not Working Properly
- Inspect ABS pump/motor fuse from Power Distribution Center (PDC). If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay (blown), perform TEST 15B.
- Remove ABS pump/motor relay from PDC, and inspect connector. Repair connector as necessary. With DRB-II in voltmeter mode, probe Red/Dark Green wire (Red/Dark Blue wire on Grand Cherokee and Grand Wagoneer or Red/Brown wire on Wrangler) at ABS pump/motor relay socket terminal "B". If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts, repair open Red/Dark Green wire (Red/Dark Blue wire on Grand Cherokee and Grand Wagoneer or Red/Brown wire on Wrangler) to ABS pump/motor relay.
- Connect a jumper wire between Red/Dark Green wire and Tan/Black wire (Brown/White wire and Red/Dark Blue wire on Grand Cherokee and Grand Wagoneer or Tan wire and Red/Brown wire on Wrangler) at ABS pump/motor relay socket terminals "B" and "D". Turn ignition on. Inspect ABS pump/motor fuse. If fuse is okay (does not blow), go to next step. If fuse is not okay (blows), perform TEST 15B.
- Listen for ABS pump/motor operation. If ABS pump/motor is running, go to next step. If ABS pump/motor is not running, perform TEST 15C.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. With DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, probe Gray/Yellow wire (Gray/Pink wire on Grand Cherokee and Grand Wagoneer) at ABS pump/motor relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Yellow wire (Gray/Pink wire on Grand Cherokee and Grand Wagoneer) wire between ABS pump/motor relay socket and ABS main relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of ABS pump/motor relay coil terminals No. 85 and 86. See Figure . If resistance is 35-65 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 35-65 ohms, replace ABS pump/motor relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Disconnect and inspect CAB 55-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. With DRB-II in voltmeter mode, probe Gray wire at ABS pump/motor relay socket. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If any voltage is present, repair Gray wire for a short to battery voltage. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. With DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, probe Gray wire at ABS pump/motor relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Gray wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between CAB connector terminal No. 15 and ABS pump/motor relay socket Gray wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray wire to relay socket. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall ABS pump/motor relay in PDC. Apply battery voltage to CAB connector terminal No. 15, and go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. With DRB-II in voltmeter mode, probe Tan/Black wire (Brown/White wire on Grand Cherokee and Grand Wagoneer or Tan wire on Wrangler) at ABS pump/motor 4-pin harness connector. If voltage is more than 9 volts, perform TEST 15D. If voltage is less than 9 volts, replace ABS pump/motor relay. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.