Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure
- Using DRB-II, read and record all wheel speed sensor faults. If RIGHT REAR SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE message is displayed, go to next step. If message is not displayed, perform TEST 21A.
- Inspect right rear wheel speed sensor for damage. If sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is damaged, repair or replace as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect CAB 55-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, probe Yellow wire (Yellow/Dark Blue wire on Wrangler) at CAB connector terminal No. 27. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If any voltage is present, perform TEST 20B.
- Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, probe Yellow wire (Yellow/Dark Blue wire on Wrangler) at CAB connector terminal No. 27. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform TEST 20C.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of right rear wheel speed sensor between Yellow wire and Yellow/Dark Blue wire at CAB connector terminals No. 27 and 45. If resistance is 900-1300 ohms, replace CAB. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A. If resistance is not 900-1300 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect right rear wheel speed sensor. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of right rear wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 900-1300 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 900-1300 ohms, replace sensor. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and Yellow/Dark Blue wire (Yellow wire on Wrangler) at CAB connector terminal No. 45. With DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance of Yellow wire (Yellow/Dark Blue wire on Wrangler) at right rear wheel speed sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform TEST 20E. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, perform TEST 20D.