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Test 105A - Repairing Faulty Washer Fluid Level Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  in this article. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  section at the end of this article. Perform TEST VER-1B  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Check washer fluid level. If washer fluid is not full, add fluid as necessary. If washer fluid is full, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read washer fluid switch status. If scan tool displays CIRCUIT OPEN, go to step 6). If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT OPEN, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect washer fluid level switch connector. If scan tool displays CIRCUIT OPEN, replace washer fluid level switch. If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT OPEN, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Natural connector. BCM is located behind center console. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 19 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Tan wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
  6. Disconnect washer fluid level switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between washer fluid level switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). If scan tool displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, replace washer fluid level switch. If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between washer fluid level switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Tan wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, repair open in Black wire. If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to next step.
  8. Gain access to BCM. BCM is located behind left side knee panel. Connect a jumper wire between BCM Natural connector terminal No. 13 (Black/Tan wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, repair open in Black/Tan wire. If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, replace BCM.