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Test Ch-1A - Charging System No Code Test

NOTE: Perform the following tests listed below before proceeding.
  1. Verify condition of battery. Inspect generator belt tension and condition. If belt is okay, go to next step. If belt is not okay, replace belt.
  2. Start engine and, with the DRB, set engine to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds. With DRB, return engine to idle and read codes. If there are no charging system trouble codes, go to next step. If there are charging system trouble codes, perform TEST TC-1A  .
  3. Turn ignition ON, engine off. With the DRB, actuate the generator field. With DRB in voltmeter mode, backprobe generator field driver terminal (Dark Green wire) on back of generator.
    NOTE: Voltage should cycle from zero to battery voltage every 1.4 seconds, at both terminals.
  4. While monitoring the DRB, wiggle field terminals back to PCM and ASD relay. If there was no interruption in normal cycle between zero and battery voltage, go to next step. If there was an interruption, repair wire where wiggling interrupted voltage cycle.
  5. With DRB, read trouble codes. If there are no charging system trouble codes, go to next step. If there are trouble codes, perform TEST TC-1A  .
  6. Using a voltmeter, test between generator B+ terminal and the battery positive terminal.
    CAUTION: Ensure all wires are clear of moving engine parts.
  7. Start engine. If voltage is less than 0.4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 0.4 volts, repair the B+ circuit for high resistance between generator and battery positive terminal.
  8. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, test between generator case and battery negative terminal.
    CAUTION: Ensure all wires are clear of moving engine parts.
  9. Start engine. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is more than 0.1 volts, repair generator ground high resistance between generator case and battery negative terminal.
  10. With DRB, read battery voltage and record. With a voltmeter, read battery voltage between battery terminals and record. If the voltage difference more than one volt, go to next step. If voltage difference is less than one volt, test is complete.
  11. Disconnect PCM. With DRB voltmeter, probe battery voltage at PCM cavity No. 3. See Figure . If voltage is not within one v olt of DRB recorded readings, replace PCM. If voltage is within one volt of DRB recorded readings, repair B+ circuit for high resistance between PCM cavity No. 3 and battery.