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Anti-Theft System Test 7A - Repairing Defective Anti-Theft System Disarm Circuit

NOTE: Perform ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM TEST 1A  before proceeding. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  and WIRING DIAGRAM. See ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM article. Perform TEST VER-2A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector. Ensure all connectors are clean and tight.
  1. If 3 door key cylinder switches fail to disarm alarm, go to step 4). If 3 door key cylinder switches do not fail to disarm alarm, disconnect appropriate door key cylinder switch connector.
  2. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, probe door/liftgate key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, probe door/liftgate key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 30 ohms, repair open in Black wire. If resistance is 30 ohms or less, replace defective door/liftgate key cylinder switch.
  4. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe Body Control Module (BCM) Black 14-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Violet/Yellow wire). DO NOT  disconnect BCM connector. BCM is located under left side of dash. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace BCM. If voltage 10 volts or more, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire.