Diagnostic Aids
Only function of Driver Door Module (DDM) in power lock system is to provide a lock or unlock signal to power lock system control circuitry contained within Passenger Door Module (PDM). DDM signals the PDM by providing a hard-wired ground path through DDM ground circuit and driver side power lock switch contacts to the lock and unlock request terminals of PDM. Test DDM power lock switch function as follows.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove driver front door trim panel. See FRONT DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect DDM 8-pin White connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black wire) at DDM 8-pin wiring harness connector. See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire ground circuit.
- If problem being diagnosed is not inoperative power lock switch illumination, go to step 4). If problem being diagnosed is inoperative power lock switch illumination, connect negative battery cable. Check circuit breaker and replace as necessary. See CIRCUIT BREAKER . If circuit breaker is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is on. Disconnect DDM 12-pin connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 9 (Tan wire) at DDM 12-pin wiring harness connector. See Fig 2 . If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit. If battery voltage is present, replace DDM.
- Disconnect DDM 12-pin connector. With switch in lock position, check for continuity between terminal No. 7 at DDM 12-pin wiring harness connector and terminal No. 5 at DDM 8-pin wiring harness connector. Continuity should exist. With switch in unlock position, check for continuity between terminal No. 11 at DDM 12-pin wiring harness connector and terminal No. 5 at DDM 8-pin wiring harness connector. If continuity is not as specified, replace DDM. If continuity is as specified, repair lock request circuit or unlock request circuit between DDM and PDM.