Cherokee & Wrangler
- Verify battery condition. Charge or replace battery as necessary. Inspect generator belt tension and condition. See ADJUSTMENTS . Replace generator belt as necessary. Start engine. Turn on all accessories. Set engine speed to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds, then return to idle. Read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any charging system DTCs are set, perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no charging system DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using test light, backprobe generator field driver terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire). See Figure . Test light should flash on and off every 1.4 seconds. While observing test light, wiggle field terminal wiring harness back to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located at left front of engine compartment (Cherokee) or right rear of engine compartment (Wrangler). If any interruption of voltage cycling occurred, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused failure. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM under VERIFICATION TESTS. If wiggling did not interrupt voltage cycling, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any charging system DTCs are set, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM and perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no charging system trouble codes are set, go to next step.
- With ignition on and engine off, read and record battery voltage using scan tool. Using voltmeter, measure and record voltage between battery posts. If voltage difference is less than one volt, test is complete. If voltage difference is one volt or more, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between generator case and battery negative terminal. Start engine. If voltage is more than .1 volt, repair high resistance between generator battery negative terminal and battery negative terminal. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is .1 volt or less, go to next step.
- Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between generator B+ terminal located on rear of generator and battery positive terminal. See Figure . Ensure voltmeter wires are clear of moving engine parts. Start engine and observe voltmeter. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, repair high resistance between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- With ignition on and engine off, read and record battery voltage using scan tool. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 22 (Dark Green/Black wire). See Figure or Figure . If voltage is within one volt of scan tool voltage, repair high resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal No. 22 and battery positive terminal. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is not within one volt of scan tool voltage, replace PCM. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM under VERIFICATION TESTS.