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Checking Speed Control Operation

NOTE: Perform this test only if there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS  .
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor S/C switch inputs. Press S/C ON/OFF switch several times. If scan tool displays speed control switch ON and OFF, go to next step. If scan tool does not display speed control switch ON and OFF, go to SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH  .
  2. Ensure S/C ON/OFF switch is on. While observing scan tool, press RESUME/ACCEL switch several times. If scan tool displays RESUME/ACCEL switch PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, go to SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH  .
  3. While observing scan tool, press brake pedal several times. If scan tool displays brake pedal PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display brake pedal PRESSED and RELEASED, go to BRAKE SWITCH SENSE  .
  4. While observing scan tool, press CANCEL switch several times. If scan tool displays cancel switch PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display cancel switch PRESSED and RELEASED, replace CANCEL switch. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. Turn S/C ON/OFF switch on. While observing scan tool, move gear selector to Drive. If scan tool displays park neutral switch D/R, go to next step. If scan tool does not display park neutral switch D/R, go to DTC P1899: PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR  under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
  6. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vent solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light, backprobe brake switch output circuit at S/C servo connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If test light is illuminated and bright, go to next step. If test light is dim or is not illuminated, go to BRAKE SWITCH SENSE  .
  7. Start engine and let idle for one minute. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on (engine off). Using scan tool, actuate S/C servo solenoids. If throttle opens and closes, go to CHECKING FOR SPEED CONTROL DENIED MESSAGE  . If throttle does not open and close, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Inspect throttle cable. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If throttle cable is okay, go to next step.
  9. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ground circuit at S/C servo connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  10. Turn S/C ON/OFF switch on. While observing scan tool, press COAST switch several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, replace COAST switch. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from S/C servo. Attach vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. Start engine. If vacuum gauge does not read manifold vacuum, repair vacuum leak or restriction. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If vacuum gauge reads manifold vacuum, go to next step.
  12. While observing scan tool, press SET switch several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, replace SET switch. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Inspect terminals. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  14. Disconnect PCM connectors. Inspect connectors. Clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of S/C vacuum solenoid control circuit between PCM connector C3, terminal No. 4 and S/C servo connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  15. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of S/C vent solenoid control circuit between PCM connector C3, terminal No. 5 and S/C servo connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  16. Reconnect S/C servo connector. Start engine and let idle for one minute with vacuum gauge still attached to S/C servo vacuum supply hose. Turn engine off. If vacuum does not hold for 10 seconds, replace vacuum check valve. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If vacuum holds for at least 10 seconds, replace S/C servo. Perform TEST VER-4A  under VERIFICATION TESTS.