Charging System No Code Test
- Verify battery condition. Charge or replace battery as necessary. Inspect generator belt tension and condition. See ADJUSTMENTS . Replace generator belt as necessary. Start engine. Turn on all accessories. Set engine speed to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds, then return to idle. Using scan tool, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any charging system DTCs are set, perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no charging system DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using test light, backprobe generator field driver terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire). See Figure. Test light should flash on and off every 1.4 seconds. While observing test light, wiggle field terminal wiring harness back to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If any interruption of voltage cycling occurred, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused failure. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If wiggling did not interrupt voltage cycling, go to next step.
- Read DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any charging system DTCs are set, perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no charging system DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between generator B+ terminal located on rear of generator and battery positive terminal. Ensure voltmeter wires are clear of moving engine parts. Start engine and observe voltmeter. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, repair high resistance between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Ensure engine is running. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between generator case and battery negative terminal. If voltage is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .1 volt, repair high resistance between generator and battery negative terminal. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Check voltage between battery terminals. Check voltage between battery cables. If difference between voltage readings is one volt or more, go to next step. If difference between voltage readings is less than one volt, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and record battery voltage. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage at PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 22 (Dark Green/Black wire on Cherokee, Red/Black wire on Grand Cherokee and Red/White wire on Wrangler). See Figure or Figure . If difference between voltage readings is less than one volt, replace PCM. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If difference between voltage readings is one volt or more, repair high resistance between PCM and battery. Perform CHARGING SYSTEM TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.