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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

    Cycle the ignition switch off then on.

    Ensure the Window Lock Out Switch is ON.

    Operate the Driver Window Switch in all positions several times.

    Operate each Passenger Window Switch in both directions several times.

    Wait 30 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display B191D-WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Check for a sticking switch and using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  2. 2) TEST WINDOW MOTORS 

    Do all window motors operate properly at this time? 

    No  

    1. Go To  3).

    Yes  

    1. Check for any sticking switches, restrictions in any window channels or binding regulators and repair or replace as necessary.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  3. 3) WINDOW MOTOR 
    Fig 1: Connecting Test Light Between Window Driver (Up) And Window Driver (Down) Circuits
    GC0053549Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the inoperative window motor connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Connect a 12 volt test light between the Window Driver (UP) circuit and the Window Driver (DOWN) circuit.

    NOTE: The graphic shows the Left Front Window Motor (LHD), all others are similar,

    Turn the ignition on.

    Operate the Window Switch in both directions while observing the test light.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch in held in both directions? 

    No 

    1. Go To  4).

    Yes 

    1. Replace the window motor or regulator as necessary in accordance with service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. 4) WINDOW DRIVER (UP) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Window Driver (Up) Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0053550Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Driver Power Window Switch C1 and C2 connectors.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Window Driver (Up) circuit in the motor connector.

    Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Window Driver (Up) circuit for a short to ground. If this is not the driver window, the short could be from the master switch to the motor. Using the Power Window Schematic, check for the proper circuit.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  5. 5) WINDOW DRIVER (DOWN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Window Driver (Down) Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0053551Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Window Driver (Down) circuit in the motor connector.

    Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Window Driver (Down) circuit for a short to ground. If this is not the driver window, the short could be from the master switch to the motor. Check the Power Window Schematic for the proper circuit.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Check the Window Driver (Up) circuit for a short to the Window Driver Down circuit. Repair if the resistance is under 10,000.0 ohms. If okay, check all the windows for alignment or any reason for the heavy current draw.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .