Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 5).
- 3) O2 SENSOR
Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8).
- 5) (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7).
- 7) (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z42) O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z42) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (Z42) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8).
- 8) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .