Diagnostic Test
- 1) O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts.Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the scan tool, monitor 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Element across the 1/1 O2 Sensor connector between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the Heater ground terminal.
NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.Is the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Element between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit from the O2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 0.5 of an ohm?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (Z42) O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z42) Ground circuit in the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z42) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .