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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Liberty Limited, 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P2123 To P2610 - Gas >> P2271-O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal Stuck Rich >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: When only one O2 Sensor is shorted to voltage, the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings at approximately 5.0 volts. When diagnosing this DTC, only diagnose the O2 Sensor that set the DTC.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking O2 Sensor Signal Circuit Voltage
    GC0038464Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Voltage In O2 Sensor Return Upstream & Downstream Circuits
    GC0038465Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) O2 SENSOR 
    Fig 3: Checking O2 Sensor Return Upstream & Downstream Circuits
    GC0038466Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the PCM harness connectors.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  5. 5) (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking O2 1/2 Sensor Signal Circuit For Open
    GC0038470Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking O2 Return Circuit For Open
    GC0038471Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .