Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle using the Speed Control for the fault to become Active.Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- 2) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and disconnect the Speed Control Switch from the steering wheel per Service Information.
Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button for each switch.
The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following positions.
Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kohms
On/Off - 0.47 kohms
Set - 5.49 kohms
Coast - 2.94 kohms
Cancel - 1.24 kohms
Resume/Accel - 15.4 kohms
Does the function on the Speed Control Switch have the correct resistance value?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector per Service Information.
Did the voltage change to above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit at the S/C Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector.
To help determine the location of a short, disconnect the Steering Column Control Module C2 and C5 harness connectors and see if the short goes away.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit from the Speed Control Switch to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each measurement?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 and #8815-1 to perform diagnosis.
Using a voltmeter check the voltage on the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit at the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Allow the engine to idle.
With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
SWITCH POSITION SWITCH No. 1 VOLTAGE VALUE SWITCH No. 2 VOLTAGE VALUE NO SWITCHES PRESSED 4.31 to 4.78 volts 4.31 to 4.78 volts ON/OFF PRESSED 0.59 to 1.13 volts 3.53 to 3.92 volts RES/ACCEL PRESSED 3.88 to 4.17 volts 2.04 to 2.47 volts SET PRESSED 3.16 to 3.56 volts 1.17 to 1.56 volts COAST PRESSED 2.57 to 2.94 volts 0.77 to 1.09 volts CANCEL PRESSED 1.59 to 1.99 volts 2.84 to 3.25 volts Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.
Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a volt difference between the voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch value?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switches and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8).
- 8) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .