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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Wrangler X, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0572 To P063A >> P0585-Speed Control Switch 1/2 Correlation >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    NOTE: This DTC is a two trip fault. If the scan tool indicates a one trip failure, the possible cause may have been the customer pressing the switch in two positions simultaneously. Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control system. If the DTC matures to an active fault a repair is necessary.

    Ask the customer if it is possible that button was held in two positions at the same time before this DTC set. If this is the case, no repair is necessary.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle using the Speed Control to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

    Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. 2) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 

    With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.

    Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.

    Did the voltage change to above 4.8 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Speed Control Switch.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove and disconnect the Speed Control Switch from the steering wheel per Service Information.

    Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.

    Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.

    The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V72) S/C Signal 2 and (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position.

    Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kohms

    On/Off - 8.87 kohms

    Set - 0.825 kohms

    Coast - 0.47 kohms

    Cancel - 3.92 kohms

    Resume/Accel - 1.87 kohms

    The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V71) S/C Signal 1 and (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuits of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position

    Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kohms

    On/Off - 0.47 kohms

    Set - 5.49 kohms

    Coast - 2.94 kohms

    Cancel - 1.24 kohms

    Resume/Accel - 15.4 kohms

    Does the function on the Speed Control Switch have the correct resistance value? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switches and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Speed Control Switch.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage On S/C Signal 1 Circuit
    GC0054409Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On S/C Signal Circuits
    GC0062163Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (V71) and (V72) S/C Signal circuits at the Speed Control harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (V71) or (V72) S/C Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Signal 1 Circuit
    GC0062161Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Signal Circuits
    GC0059419Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (V71) and (V72) S/C Signal circuits from both Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each measurement? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (V71) or (V72) S/C Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (V937) SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Ground Circuit
    GC0058400Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit at the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between S/C Signal 1 Circuit And S/C Switch Ground Circuit
    GC0062162Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between S/C Switch Ground Circuit
    GC0062164Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit and both of the (V71) and (V72) S/C Signal circuits in the S/C Switch harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit and the (V71) or (V72) S/C Switch Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT 
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between S/C Signal 1 Circuit And S/C Signal 2 Circuit
    GC0062165Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit at the Speed Control harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms for each circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And S/C Signal 1 Circuit
    GC0054317Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And S/C Switch Signal Circuits
    GC0062166Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) and (V72) S/C Switch Signal circuits at both S/C Switch harness connectors.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (V71) or (V72) S/C Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  10).
  10. 10) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES 
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 and #8815-1 to perform diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter check the voltage on the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit at the appropriate terminals of the special tool #8815.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Allow the engine to idle.

    With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.

    SWITCH POSITION  SWITCH No. 1 VOLTAGE VALUE  SWITCH No. 2 VOLTAGE VALUE 
    NO SWITCHES PRESSED 4.31 to 4.78 volts 4.31 to 4.78 volts
    ON/OFF PRESSED 0.59 to 1.13 volts 3.53 to 3.92 volts
    RES/ACCEL PRESSED 3.88 to 4.17 volts 2.04 to 2.47 volts
    SET PRESSED 3.16 to 3.56 volts 1.17 to 1.56 volts
    COAST PRESSED 2.57 to 2.94 volts 0.77 to 1.09 volts
    CANCEL PRESSED 1.59 to 1.99 volts 2.84 to 3.25 volts

    Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.

    Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a volt difference between the voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch values? 

    Yes 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switches and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Speed Control Switch.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  11).
  11. 11) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .