Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR A DTC B1D51-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT OPEN NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to the APS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.NOTE: Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Visually inspect the wiring for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- SWAP OUT THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY
- Install a known good relay in place of the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read and record DTCs
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Replace the Adjustable Pedals Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Adjustable Pedals Relay from the IPM.
- Measure the voltage of the internal Fused B(+) circuits at the IPM.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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- Disconnect the Front Control Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect a jumper wire between the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit and ground.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure