Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Shift the transmission into reverse.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1667-REVERSE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (L1) BACK-UP LAMP FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L1) Back-up Lamp circuits.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the appropriate (L1) Back-up Lamp circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK (L1) BACK-UP LAMP FEED CIRCUIT IN IPM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Disconnect the Front Control Module (FCM) from the IPM 49-way connector.
- Reconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L1) Back-up Lamp circuit between ground and the IPM 49-way connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .