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Home >> Jeep >> 2011 >> Compass Base, 2.0 A, Automatic CVT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> (Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0967-Pressure Control Solenoid B Control Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  2. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit Using Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0100356Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Pressure Solenoid.
    5. Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  3. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0100357Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. With the scan tool, stop the actuation of the Secondary Pressure Solenoid.
    2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    3. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.

      Is the voltage above.05 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0100358Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Secondary Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  5. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0100359Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.