Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Dodge Charger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
- Record all communication and low system voltage DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 2.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
- Erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (W500) FRONT FLASHING LIGHTS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE (W500) FRONT FLASHING LIGHTS SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the VSIM 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (W500) Front Flashing Lights Signal circuit between ground and the VSIM C1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (W500) Front Flashing Lights Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for the aftermarket light/siren controller, and repair or replace the aftermarket light siren controller in accordance with the manufacturer's Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE (W500) FRONT FLASHING LIGHTS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the VSIM 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
- Measure the resistance of the (W500) Front Flashing Lights Signal circuit between the VSIM 24 way and the VSIM C1 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the (W500) Front Flashing Lights Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE VSIM
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
- Check for damaged or corroded pins, pinched wires, or damaged connectors, and repair any obvious problems.
- Connect all VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following step.
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the VSIM and aftermarket light/siren controller.
- If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated, and repair any obvious problems.
Is B17CF-EMERGENCY FLASHING LAMP REQUEST 1 CIRCUIT HIGH still displayed?
Yes
- Replace the VSIM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Repair is complete. The problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded terminal.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.