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Home >> Jeep >> 2014 >> Cherokee Sport, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P1048 To P2166 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P112B-O2 Sensor 1/1 Pumping OVERCURRENT >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. EXHAUST LEAK 
    1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

      Were any exhaust leaks found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

    NOTE:

    It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK THE (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 
    NOTE:

    Prior to replacing the O2 sensor, verify that the correct part number is being used in order to prevent improper O2 heater control.

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
      • Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
      • Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
      • Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No