Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- CHECK THE (A196) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PTU harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A196) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A196) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (F946) FUSED IGNITION (RUN-START) CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition (Run-Start) Control Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F946) Fused Ignition (Run-Start) Control Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition (Run-Start) Control Output circuit.
- CHECK THE (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z924) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (D469) PRIVATE CAN (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D469) PRIVATE CAN C (+) circuit between the PTU harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D469) PRIVATE CAN C (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (D468) PRIVATE CAN C(-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D468) PRIVATE CAN C (-) circuit between the PTU harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (D468) PRIVATE CAN C (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (D468) PRIVATE CAN C (-) circuit between the PTU harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Driveline Module (RDM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.