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Home >> Jeep >> 2014 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.0L & 2.4L - DTCS P000A To P0304 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0037-O2-Sensor 1/2 Heater Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0099728Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0099729Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 
    Fig 3: Checking O2 Heater Control Circuit
    GC0099731Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 control to the maximum allowable %.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should flash dimly.

    5. With the scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 control to the OFF (0%) position.
    6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should not be illuminated.

      Does the test light flash dimly with the actuator ON (25%) and not illuminated with the actuator OFF (0%)?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No