Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE NOTE:
The TPM Transponder is commonly known as a Trigger Module.
- (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCHED OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Left Front TPM Transponder harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F500) Fused Ignition Switched Output (RUN) circuit in the TPM Transponder harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switched Output (RUN) circuit for open or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit in the TPM Transponder harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit for open or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5.
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) Com-Lin Tire Pressure Monitor Lan circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 6.
- (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WCM harness connector and the TPM Transponder harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 7.
- Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WCM harness connector and the TPM Transponder harness connector.
- TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER
- Replace the Left Front Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset or is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
- Replace Wireless Control Module (WCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 8.
- Replace the Left Front Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder in accordance with the Service Information.
- INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER DTC
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit.
- Check Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) for any causes that may apply to this condition.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.
No
- Test complete.