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Home >> Jeep >> 2014 >> Wrangler Rubicon, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L - DTCS P0653 To P2128 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P2107-Electronic Throttle Control Module Processor >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT if set with P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR DTC before continuing.

    1. Check for any related TSBs.
    2. Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration (flash level).
      NOTE:

      An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause this DTC to set.

    3. Flash the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information if any updates are available.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    6. Operate the accelerator pedal. (do not exceed 3500 RPM)
    7. Test drive the vehicle for 10 miles on a flat road surface.
      NOTE:

      Diagnose and repair DTC P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT before continuing.

      Did DTC P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR set active or pending at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
    3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.

      Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?

      Yes 

      • Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking ETC Positive Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0150199Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking ETC Negative Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0150200Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking ETC Positive Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0150203Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking ETC Negative Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0150205Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. ETC MOTOR 
    1. Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 Ohms at closed throttle?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No