Diagnostic Test
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With a scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 1/1 voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 3.9 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
- CHECK THE (K89) O2 SENSOR 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between Ground and the (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (K89) O2 SENSOR 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (K89) O2 Sensor Positive Current Control circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K89) O2 Sensor Positive Current Control circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a short to (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Check for continuity between the (K89) O2 Sensor Positive Current Control circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector with the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) connected in-line.
- Plug-in a known good O2 Sensor into the harness connector.NOTE:
The O2 Sensor does not need to be installed into the exhaust pipe, this is for testing purposes only.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit voltage.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.