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Home >> Jeep >> 2018 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0688 To P152D >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1441-Stop/Start Control Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. STARTER RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a known good Starter Relay.
    3. Attempt to crank the engine.

      Does the engine crank?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (T752) STARTER RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Remove the Starter Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (T752) Starter Relay 2 Control circuit at the Starter Relay connector in the PDC (terminal 86).

      Is there continuity between ground and the (T752) Starter Relay 2 Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T752) Starter Relay 2 Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No