Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY APPLICABLE SERVICE BULLETINS
- Check for any Service Bulletins or flash updates that may apply.
Are there any Service Bulletins or flash updates available?
Yes
- Perform the Service Bulletins or flash update.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any Service Bulletins or flash updates that may apply.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to Idle.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic Procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to Idle.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any fuel system related DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE (K103) O2 SENSOR PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K103) O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current Trim circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K103) O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current Trim circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K103) O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (K89) O2 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K89) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K89) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K89) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K89) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD O2 SENSOR 1/1 AND RETEST FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Install a known good O2 Sensor 1/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .