LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 2019 >> Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWD, Full Time T/Case Control >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 95 ((Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> U110D-00 - Lost Communication With Security Siren (Stop/Start) >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Jeep Grand Cherokee. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
    3. Disarm the VTSS.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK THE (A990) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Siren harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A990) Fused B(+) circuit in the Siren harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (A990) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or excessive resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z901) Ground circuit at the Siren harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit for an open or excessive resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit between the Intrusion Transceiver Module and the Siren harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK THE SIREN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Siren in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SIREN, REMOVAL .
    3. Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
    4. Disarm the VTSS.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      No