Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any charging system DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE IBS (A916) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT NOTE:
Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IBS harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Load test the IBS (A916) Fused B+ circuit at the IBS harness connector (A). Note:
Refer to the diagram below.NOTE:
The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection across Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the IBS (A916) Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse is found to be open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) CABLE FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the B (-) cable engine ground and the Battery Negative (-) Post.
Is the voltage above 0.25 volts?
Yes
- Repair the Battery Negative (-) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- REPLACE THE INTELLIGENT BATTERY SENSOR (IBS)
The Intelligent Battery Sensor is reporting an irrational temperature signal, view repair to continue.
Repair
- Replace the Intelligent Battery Sensor in accordance with the service information. Refer to SENSOR, INTELLIGENT BATTERY (IBS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .