LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Cherokee Altitude, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0198 To P0601 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P025C-Fuel Pump Module Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any system voltage or Fuel Pump Relay DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE FUEL PUMP (N13) CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the FPCM harness connector.
    3. Remove the Fuel Pump Relay.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the Fuel Pump (N13) Control Output circuit at the FPCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the Fuel Pump (N13) Control Output circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Fuel Pump (N13) Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE FUEL PUMP (N13) CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump (N13) Control Output circuit between the FPCM harness connector and the terminal 87 of the Fuel Pump Relay connector in the PDC.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the Fuel Pump (N13) Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OUTPUT TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Reconnect the Fuel Pump Relay.
    2. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
    3. With the scan tool, begin the Variable Speed Fuel Pump Relay Actuation Test.
    4. Measure the voltage on the Fuel Pump (N13) Control Output circuit at the FPCM harness connector.

      Is the voltage equal to battery voltage?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Fuel Pump Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Fuel Pump Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .