Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any system voltage or Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY (N1) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY (N1) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the component harness connector to isolate the 12.0 volt supply circuit.
- Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the 12.0 volt supply circuit at the component harness connector (A). Note: refer to the diagram below.
- Connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the ground circuit of the Battery or a good chassis ground.
- Ensure that the circuit being tested is being powered on. If the 12.0 volt circuit being tested is an ignition feed for example, the ignition must be on. If testing an output from a relay, verify that the relay is energized and on.
- The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry.
NOTE:Note: Why load test a circuit? A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
NOTE:Note: A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.
NOTE:Note: Why perform a Voltage Drop Test? To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:
- 1. Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
- 2. Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
- 3. The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.
Example: 2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
NOTE:Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, FUEL PUMP, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY CONFIGURATION
- CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the relay connector in the PDC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the load test tool connected to ground, probe the Battery supply voltage at terminal 30 at the Vacuum Pump Relay connector in the PDC.NOTE:
Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Check all of the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is open, replace the fuse and retest. If no problems are found with the fuses, check the Battery supply to the PDC. If no problems are found replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE OUTPUT FROM THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Using the load test tool connected to ground, back probe the Fuel Pump Relay (N1) Output circuit at the PDC connector.NOTE:
The relay must be commanded on when checking for voltage on the circuit.
NOTE:Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Repair Fuel Pump Relay (N1) Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Check all of the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is open, replace the fuse and retest. If no problems are found with the fuses, check the Battery supply to the PDC. If no problems are found replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the load test tool connected to ground, back probe the Fuel Pump Relay (N1) Output circuit at the PDC connector.
- CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Reinstall the Fuel Pump Relay in the PDC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the load test tool connected to ground, back probe the Fuel Pump Relay (N1) Output circuit at the PDC connector.NOTE:
The relay must be commanded on when checking for voltage on the circuit.
NOTE:Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Repair the Fuel Pump Relay (N1) Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- If the PDC has an internal PCB and harness connectors, isolate and check the continuity between terminal 30 of the relay connector and the output terminal at the PDC connector. If the resistance is below 3.0 Ohms, replace the Fuel Pump Relay. If the resistance is above 3.0 Ohms, replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with the service information. Refer to CENTER, POWER DISTRIBUTION (PDC), REMOVAL .
- If the wiring harness is directly hard wired into the PDC, replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .