Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, compare the EOT Sensor value to the AAT and ECT Sensor values.
Is the EOT Sensor value within 15°C (69°F) of the other sensor values?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic Procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK THE (G6) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EOT Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (G6) EOT Signal circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (G6) EOT Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE EOT SENSOR SIGNAL
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the EOT Sensor voltage.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
- Connect a jumper between the EOT Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the EOT Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the EOT Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Refer to SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .