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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Grand Cherokee Trackhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 6.2L - DTCS P0850 To P2107 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1206-Fuel Pump Control Module Open Circuit To Fuel Pump >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (N13) FUEL PUMP PWM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the FPCM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (N13) Fuel Pump PWM Control circuit between the FPCM harness connector and the Fuel Pump assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (N13) Fuel Pump PWM Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (N14) FUEL PUMP PWM RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (N14) Fuel Pump PWM Return circuit between the FPCM harness connector and the Fuel Pump assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (N14) Fuel Pump PWM Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. REPLACE THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY AND RETEST FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Fuel Pump Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Connect the Fuel Pump Assembly and PCM harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Fuel Pump Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No