Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (N13) FUEL PUMP PWM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FPCM harness connector.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (N13) Fuel Pump PWM Control circuit between the FPCM harness connector and the Fuel Pump assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (N13) Fuel Pump PWM Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (N14) FUEL PUMP PWM RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (N14) Fuel Pump PWM Return circuit between the FPCM harness connector and the Fuel Pump assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (N14) Fuel Pump PWM Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (N14) Fuel Pump PWM Return circuit between the FPCM harness connector and the Fuel Pump assembly harness connector.
- REPLACE THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY AND RETEST FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Fuel Pump Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Connect the Fuel Pump Assembly and PCM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Freeze Frame and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replacing the Fuel Pump Assembly repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .