Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs and Freeze Frame Data and record on the repair order.
- Using the recorded Freeze Frame Data and the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 1/2 voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor 1/2 voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK FOR THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K299) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Check for continuity between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K902) O2 SENSOR UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Sensor Upstream Return circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K902) O2 Sensor Upstream Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Sensor Upstream Return circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.