Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -64°C (83.2°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to, or close to the environmental ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT Sensor values.
Is the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value within 15°C (59°F) of the other two sensor values?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the IAT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the IAT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the IAT Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The P0113-IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC should display as active or pending with the Intake Air Temperature harness connector disconnected.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect a jumper between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit at the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The P0112-IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.
Do the DTCs display as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, AIR TEMPERATURE, INTAKE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.