Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES NOTE:
Any O2 Sensor heater or signal circuit DTCs should be diagnosed before continuing with this procedure.
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- CHECK THE INTAKE SYSTEM AND AIR FILTER FOR RESTRICTIONS OR BLOCKAGE
- Check for a blockage in the intake air system plumbing.
- Visually inspect the Air Filter for a restriction.NOTE:
Poor airflow due to a severely restricted Air Filter can cause this DTC to set.
Were any issues found?
Yes
- Replace the Air Filter or repair the blockage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR FOR PROPER MOUNTING
- Check and verify that the Upstream O2 Sensor is mounted correctly into the exhaust. Verify the sensor is tight and not cross threaded.
Is the O2 Sensor mounted correctly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Mount the O2 Sensor correctly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check and verify that the Upstream O2 Sensor is mounted correctly into the exhaust. Verify the sensor is tight and not cross threaded.
- CHECK THE ORIENTATION OF THE UPSTREAM AND DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTORS
- Check and verify that the Upstream O2 Sensor and Downstream O2 Sensor harness connectors are properly connected to the correct sensors.
Are the harness connectors reversed?
Yes
- Connect the harness connectors to the correct sensors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Check and verify that the Upstream O2 Sensor and Downstream O2 Sensor harness connectors are properly connected to the correct sensors.
- CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
- Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
.
Were any exhaust leaks found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
.
- REPLACE THE O2 SENSOR 1/2 AND RETEST FOR DTC NOTE:
Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Replace the O2 Sensor 1/2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the O2 Sensor 1/2 and PCM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Freeze Frame and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replacing the O2 Sensor 1/2 repaired the fault. If the O2 Sensor was contaminated, also correct the engine mechanical condition that caused the contamination on the sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .