Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, compare the EOT Sensor value to the AAT and ECT Sensor values.
Is the EOT Sensor value within 15°C (27°F) of the other sensor values?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Check for continuity of the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check for continuity of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE EOT SENSOR SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volts) with the connector disconnected.
- Connect a jumper between the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus 0.1 volt) with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Repair any poor connections in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If the connection are good, replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .