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Home >> Jeep >> 2023 >> Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> (Brake System Control Module 2 (BSCM 2) - Electrical DIADNOSTICS) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C051D-00-Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor Module "A" Missing Calibration >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    5. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    7. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
      NOTE:

      Vehicle must be driven for several minutes above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.

    8. Park the vehicle on level ground.
    9. With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) OR COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any ORC or Communication related DTCs active?

      Yes 

      • Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINTS CONTROLLER (ORC) INSTALLED/LOOSE OR WIRING HARNESS DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    Occupant Restraints Controller (ORC) installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.

    WARNING:

    To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the ORC for damaged, modified, and or bent mounting brackets.
    3. Check the ORC mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition.
    4. Verify the correct ORC part number matches the vehicle.
    5. Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
    6. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. PERFORM THE ABS INITIALIZATION ROUTINE 
    1. Park the vehicle on level ground.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" perform the ABS Initialization routine.

      Was the ABS Initialization routine successful?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Perform the ABS Initialization routine again, if still unsuccessful.
      • Go To  5
  5. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) AND TEST FOR DTCS 
    WARNING:

    To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

    1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found. If no problems were found, Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CONTROLLER, OCCUPANT RESTRAINT (ORC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    5. Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .
    6. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    7. Test drive the vehicle at speeds above 40 k/mh (25 mph).
    8. Park the vehicle on level ground.
    9. With the scan tool, read BSCM Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Test complete.
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BSCM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Connect the BSCM harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. Park the vehicle on level ground.
    12. With the scan tool, read BSCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the BSCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BSCM VERIFICATION TEST .