Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECU's) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to: TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR CHARGING OR VOLTAGE RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Make sure the Battery and Generator Drive Belt are in good condition.
Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
Inspect the fuses in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
- Start the Engine.
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
Are there any charging system or battery voltage related DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs before continuing with this test. Refer to: 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L (GPEC 5) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK SCCM AND RELATED MODULE HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all SCCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all SCCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.