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Home >> Kia >> 2005 >> Amanti >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (2 Of 2) >> DTC P2110//P2111 Throttle Actuator Control Module Performance //Throttle Actuator Control System-Stuck Open >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. Visually check ETS System
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Visually check the overall ETS system(Throttle valve, ETS motor, APS and TPS). (Especially check the throttle valve for open stuck)
    3. Has a problem been found?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Go to "Check ETS motor" as below.
  2. Check ETS motor
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Disconnect ETS motor connector
    3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor connector.
    4. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.
    5. Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.

      Specification: Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5Ω ("1" --> "2")

      Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5Ω ("1" --> "3")

      Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5Ω ("2" --> "3")

      NOTE: Difference between each resistance should be less than 0.5Ω
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals
      G03876843Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
        NOTE: If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.

      NO 

      • Check ETS motor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization" And go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
        NOTE: Procedure of ETS Initialization
        1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
        2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine)
        3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
        4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM