Component Inspection
- Visually check ETS System
- Ignition "OFF"
- Visually check the overall ETS system(Throttle valve, ETS motor, APS and TPS). (Especially check the throttle valve for open stuck)
- Has a problem been found?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "Check ETS motor" as below.
- Check ETS motor
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect ETS motor connector
- Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.
Specification: Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5Ω ("1" --> "2")
Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5Ω ("1" --> "3")
Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5Ω ("2" --> "3")
NOTE: Difference between each resistance should be less than 0.5Ω - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.NOTE: If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.
NO
- Check ETS motor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization" And go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.NOTE: Procedure of ETS Initialization
- Erase the trouble codes on PCM
- Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine)
- Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
- Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.