Component Inspection
- Check TPS.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect TPS connector.
- Measure resistance terminal 2 and 3 of TP sensor connector (Component side).RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
ITEM Specification TPS Resistance(kΩ) 1.6~2.4kΩ at 20°C (68°F) - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to 2 "Check ECM/PCM" as below.
NO
- Check TPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check ECM/PCM.
- Key "OFF". (Don't disconnect sensors.)
- Select "vehicle scopemeter" in the menu, and connect channel A of scantool with terminal 1 of TPS harness connector.
- Connect channel B of scantool with terminal 3 of MAFS harness connector.
- Engine start. And check the signal waveforms with stepping on accelerator pedal.
- Is the signal waveform within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM/PCM.
Before or after testing ECM/PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM/PCMNO
- Substitute the sensor which outputs abnormal waveform with a known-good sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.