Component Inspection
- IG "OFF".
- Disconnect Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of Fuel Level Sensor harness connector. (Component side) (Measure the resistance while changing the float position.)RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Float Position (See Note) Sender Resistance (Ω) Fuel Height at Tank Bottom (mm) Fuel Tank Volume Reference only lit. U.S.gal. S/F 6.0+2 155.6±2 43.0 11.4 GIF 15.0±2 151.8+2 42.0 11.1 7/8 25.0±2 135.6±2 37.5 9.9 6/8 36.0±2 120.6±2 33.0 8.7 5/8 50.0±2 106.2±2 28.5 7.5 4/8 66.0±2 93.1±2 24.0 6.3 3/8 86.0±2 79.9±2 19.5 5.2 2/8 110.2±2 66.4±2 15.0 4.0 1/8 142.0±2 51.8+2 10.5 2.8 W/G 170.0±2 34.5±2 6.6 1.7 G/E 184.0±2 29.6±2 5.0 1.3 S/E 200.0±2 25.2±2 4.0 1.1 NOTE:- S/F: Sensor Full
- G/F: Guage Full
- W/G: Warning Point
- G/E: Guage End
- S/E: Sensor End
- 7/8, 6/8, 5/8, 4/8, 3/8, 2/8, 1/8: Indicator position in cluster
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
- Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM/PCM.
Before or after testing ECM/PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM/PCM.NO
- Substitute with a known-good Fuel Level Sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Level Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.