LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Kia >> 2007 >> Sedona Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (2 Of 2) >> DTC P0507 Idle Air Control System-Rpm Higher Than Expected >> Component Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Component Inspection

  1. Check Accelerator Cable
    1. Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF"
    2. Check free play of accelerator Cable

      Specification 1.0 ~ 3.0mm (0.04 ~ 0.12 in)

    3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to  3 "Check TPS" as below

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization" and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Check ETS motor
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Disconnect ETS motor connector
    3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor connector.

      Specification: Approx. 1.275 ~ 1.725Ω at 20°C (68°F)

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Item Sensor Resistance
      Coll Resistance (Ω) 1.275 ~ 1.725Ω (20°C)
    4. Are the TPS resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to  3 "Check TPS" as below

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization" and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  3. Check TPS
    1. Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 4 and 8 of the TPS connector.

      Specification: Approx. 4.0~6.0kΩ ( with throttle valve fully closed) at 20°C (68°F)

    2. Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 5 of the TPS connector.

      SPECIFICATION: 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Item Sensor Resistance
      TPS 1 4.0 ~ 6.0 kΩ (20°C)
      TPS 2 2.72 ~ 4.08 kΩ (20°C)
    3. Are the TPS resistance within specifications?

    YES 

    • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure. If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    Procedure of ETS Initialization

    1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
    2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 second)
    3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM