Monitor Scan Tool Data
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
- Monitor the "Steering Angle Sensor" parameters on the Scan Tool.
- Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scan tool data changed?
YES
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Turn the steering wheel to the full left or right position.
- Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the Scan Tool.
Specification: difference between two parameters is within ± 15 deg
- Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
- Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Go to number 6. procedure.
NO
- Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
- Perform steering angle sensor calibration.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Line up the steering wheel in a straight.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Go in Anti-Lock brake system. Fig 4).
- Perform steering angle sensor calibration. (Fig 5).
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
- Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scan tool data changed HIGH/LOW?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.