Component Inspection
- Check PCV
- IG "OFF"
- Disconnect PCV.
- Check that PCV is properly operating.
- Is the PCV OK?
YES
- Go to "Check the PCSV " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check the PCSV
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
- Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
- Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?
YES
- Go to "Check Injector " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check Injector
- Ignition "OFF"
- Remove Injector.
- Check for leakage and clogging of Injector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
Specification :
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONItem Specification Coil Resistance (Ω) 13.8~15.2 [20°C 68°F] - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Check sensors related to Fuel Trim " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim
- Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, etc)
- Refer to appropriate troubleshooting information.
- Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim OK?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, etc)