LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Kia >> 2015 >> Forte LX, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) - 1.8L >> DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Component Inspection
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Component Inspection

  1. Measure the resistance between signal terminal and ground terminal of ECTS connector. (Component side)
    TEMPERATURE/RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Temp. (°C) Temp. (°F) Resistance (kΩ)
    -20 -4 14.1 ~ 16.8
    0 32 Approx. 5.8
    20 68 2.3 ~ 2.6
    40 104 Approx. 1.2
    60 140 Approx. 0.6
    80 176 Approx. 0.3
  2. Is the resistance within the specification?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between PCM/ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Check ECTS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECTS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.